Previous Entry | Next Entry

the state of the union address

Demure or something
Are you shitting me? That maniac is so far removed from reality that we here on planet earth look like ants to him. He is shitting us. He's totally shitting us. He is shitting us, each and every one. He would shit us all individually if he could, but time constraints being what they are, he must shit us en masse. Just be aware: you, personally, have been shitted. This guy, he really knows how to shit people. If he were a martial artist, he'd be Shit-Yu -- and his shit-fu would be strong.

Jesus H. Christ.
The shit. The shit.

Comments

( 89 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
amok_about_sex
Jan. 24th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
bwahahahah!
Thank you!
I wasn't quite sure I had been shat on...now I know!
mojrim
Jan. 24th, 2007 11:10 pm (UTC)
I f*ing love your icon.
bradhicks
Jan. 24th, 2007 03:49 am (UTC)
Yeah. As someone who blogs current events, I feel some vague obligation to blog the SotU. But for fuck's sake. He's a lame duck president, with congress in control of the other party and a popularity of around 30%, without even the support of his own party. Nothing he has ever said in the SotU has ever come true, even when he had the popularity and his own party in power. I'm at a loss to come up with any reason to give two farts in a windstorm what he just said.

Not to mention how annoyed I am that the man went on and on about the state of the union for that long without ever once mentioning New Orleans.

So I'm probably not going to bother. To give that speech a point-by-point rebuttal is to credit it with more importance than it deserves.
cmpriest
Jan. 24th, 2007 03:51 am (UTC)
Yeah. I thought I was speechless. But the word "shit" kept coming out over and over again.
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Jan. 25th, 2007 06:19 am (UTC) - Expand
apocalypsos
Jan. 24th, 2007 03:49 am (UTC)
I take heart in the fact that so far the general reaction to his address is, "ARE YOU FUCKING KIDDING ME?!"
kakaze
Jan. 24th, 2007 03:53 am (UTC)
Tell us how you really feel!
cmpriest
Jan. 24th, 2007 03:54 am (UTC)
I feel shitted.
carolynturgeon
Jan. 24th, 2007 03:54 am (UTC)
I couldnt watch. I prefer to live in de nile.
cmpriest
Jan. 24th, 2007 03:54 am (UTC)
It's just as well. Your next thousand words of composition would feature the word "shit" approximately 300 times ... out of sheer disbelief.
(no subject) - singingnettle - Jan. 24th, 2007 05:16 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - warkitty - Jan. 24th, 2007 02:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - leenah - Jan. 24th, 2007 04:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - andyleggett - Jan. 30th, 2007 04:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - arkhamrefugee - Jan. 24th, 2007 04:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - carolynturgeon - Jan. 24th, 2007 04:16 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - arkhamrefugee - Jan. 24th, 2007 04:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theldara - Jan. 24th, 2007 12:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
djenigma
Jan. 24th, 2007 03:55 am (UTC)
i'm quite curious how he plans to balance the federal budget in 5 years when he is calling for nearly a trillion dollars more military spending over the next 2 years.

he'd have to make some big cuts to make that happen, and he's made it clear he's not cutting social security, education, or healthcare. so what's left, i wonder?
effloresense
Jan. 24th, 2007 03:57 am (UTC)
I think it was just a plot to see if he could say anything to get the Democrats to stand and applaud.
(no subject) - djenigma - Jan. 24th, 2007 03:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - effloresense - Jan. 24th, 2007 04:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - djenigma - Jan. 24th, 2007 04:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jr0124 - Jan. 24th, 2007 04:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lonebear - Jan. 24th, 2007 04:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pnh - Jan. 24th, 2007 12:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lonebear - Jan. 24th, 2007 12:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - dumbybean - Jan. 24th, 2007 12:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
effloresense
Jan. 24th, 2007 03:55 am (UTC)
Here here. In fact, I had to stop watching somewhere in the middle to go soak in a bathtub.

Somewhere while I was watching it though, I had the stray thought dance across my mind.... He has his father's lips. I'm just glad I didn't have to read them. There was too much shit wafting around him to even dream of doing so.
mordant_lilith
Jan. 24th, 2007 03:57 am (UTC)
I too feel shat upon...but then I've felt that way since he 'took' office. Howe'er I did not watch his 'State of the Shit Address', but rather watched Bob Ross paint happy little mountains with happy little cacti in the foreground.

Bush = moron
cinnamonical
Jan. 24th, 2007 04:25 am (UTC)
I missed the SotU because I had a work meeting that ran late, so I Googled the full transcript of it.

I got up to "to spend the people's money wisely" and started lol'ing.

*continues to read this train wreck*
dawning_star
Jan. 24th, 2007 04:27 am (UTC)
I didn't watch the SOTU. I figured my friends list and metaquotes would keep me accurately informed. Sadly, I've been proven correct and I almost wish I could claim to be surprised. Almost.

Can we console ourselves by remembering that we didn't vote for him?
ckd
Jan. 24th, 2007 05:45 am (UTC)
I turned on the TV and watched a tool being arrogant and saying stupid things.

Not him, though. It was Wil from Amazing Race 2, since GSN's been re-running it and I had a bunch of episodes on the TiVo.
demonqueen666
Jan. 24th, 2007 04:27 am (UTC)
Just two more years, man. How much damage can he do in two more years, really?

......*cries*
hal_obrien
Jan. 24th, 2007 05:46 am (UTC)
tick-tock
"Just two more years, man. How much damage can he do in two more years, really?"

Depends. He hasn't obeyed the Constitution so far. What makes you think he's going to leave on schedule without a fight?

Put it to you this way: If Karl Rove's job is to win elections, and if Bush is never going to run for anything ever again, why does Karl still have a job?

My guess: Coming up with focus-group-tested euphemisms for, "Caesar."
Re: tick-tock - smckeown - Jan. 24th, 2007 08:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fuss_19 - Jan. 24th, 2007 08:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
silveradept
Jan. 24th, 2007 04:33 am (UTC)
After having read through ThinkProgress's transcript of the speech (which I hope is accurate), I agree. What he's said is bullshit compared to what he's done over his years in office.

The American people have once again been shat on.
moonglow_girl
Jan. 24th, 2007 04:51 am (UTC)
I don't get...is it because I'm canadian?
erikthedane
Jan. 24th, 2007 05:07 am (UTC)
Didn't even bother watching. The man has shat on the American people since day one. He has absolutely NO idea how much he's damaged this country's credibility on the international stage. I honestly think the man lives in a constant state of denial as to just how much he and the yes men in his employ have fucked things up.
sci
Jan. 24th, 2007 06:51 pm (UTC)
Heh. I misread your reply as him being in a Continent of Denial. Which is possibly more apropriate. I hear he shares a house there with the former Iraqi information minister. It's like your show "The Odd Couple" only delusional.
(Deleted comment)
thegryph
Jan. 24th, 2007 06:07 am (UTC)
Your icon is beautiful.
waimeawahine
Jan. 24th, 2007 05:09 am (UTC)
Hmmm. I take it we have been shit on by Bush. Again. I missed the latest broadcast by His Shittiness because I was working and just got home, but that's okay; I planned not watch anyway. As with his previous address, I will read the transcript, then fume. (I decided I couldn't afford to replace my televison set if someting he said compelled me to throw something large and hard at the screen.)

Btw, this was brilliant. It conveyed exactly how I felt that last time; I cannot imagine how much worse it was tonight. I will toddle on over to read the transcript, but after I make and eat dinner. I don't want to spoil my appetite.
inanna
Jan. 24th, 2007 05:20 am (UTC)
OMG! Reading your post made me laugh so hard i shook the whole bed. wingedelf looked over from his laptop and asked me, "Are you reading Cherie's post?"

Beautiful. :)
cmpriest
Jan. 24th, 2007 06:18 pm (UTC)
[:: bows ::]
Thanks, ma'am :)
harmfulguy
Jan. 24th, 2007 05:24 am (UTC)
I skipped the speech because I can't stand to hear the man talk for more than a couple of minutes. If we can't impeach him, can we at least put him on trial for Crimes Against Language?
tenaya_owlcat
Jan. 24th, 2007 05:44 am (UTC)
And this is why I avoid listening to anything that man says. He's too full of shit for me to waste my precious time on.
earle_gorgo
Jan. 24th, 2007 06:09 am (UTC)
I like your "bullshit" lizard.
shannonbobannon
Jan. 24th, 2007 10:04 am (UTC)
i wonder if no one watched, and it didn't get ratings out of single digits, would they just not ever let him speak again??!!
chebonne
Jan. 24th, 2007 12:03 pm (UTC)
I've always been a little scared of that man. I remember reading about how Hitler took power over Germany, and how he used the simmering xenophobia and paranoia to his advantage, and I'm always a little scared that this is what they are trying to do in the U.S.
On the other hand, the man is a flaming moron, so I don't know if I should be worried or not...

Also, I live on the other side of the planet, so I might be wrong...
gothikfaerie
Jan. 24th, 2007 06:43 pm (UTC)
no, sadly, i think you are right on the money. IMO that is *exactly* what they've been trying to do since day one.

But the U.S. is a much bigger country than Germany, with a very diverse population. What gets one segment's panties in a bunch is anywhere from lost to beyond ridiculous to another. The real danger is that so many segments who CAN'T be spoonfed this crap are too disillusioned with the system to be bothered to participate. Fortunately their horror and disdain is at last trickling down to even the most rural Bubba.. but not soon enough to prevent massive 'collateral damage'


damn, how'd that soapbox get under my feet..
dkmnow
Jan. 24th, 2007 12:03 pm (UTC)
I didn't get shat. I didn't listen. I never do. I let Amy Goodman, Ray McGovern, Scott Ritter, Robert Fisk, et al, fill me in on what I've missed.

In fact, I haven't heard his mealy mouth in many months.

I'm highly skilled with the mute button.
frost_light
Jan. 24th, 2007 12:52 pm (UTC)
I read this while drinking my morning coffee. BIG mistake! Your 'Shit-Yu' comment almost killed me. Coffee went everywhere, including up my nose. May I recommend a Beverage Warning on the top of this post? You don't want the death of countless innocent keyboards on your conscience ;)
cmpriest
Jan. 24th, 2007 06:18 pm (UTC)
Won't someone think of the keyboards!
Well no, not I ...

:)
(Anonymous)
Jan. 24th, 2007 02:22 pm (UTC)
Not much to add that hasn't already been said, except that Internet Jesus has blessed you; followed the link here from warrenellis.com.

Whee! Mind the shit.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 89 comments — Leave a comment )